Committees and Acknowledgements


The Purdue Arboretum Board of Advisors

Terry Ashlock – Senior Director Buildings and Grounds
David Barbarash – Assistant Professor of Landscape Architecture
Tim Detzner – Campus Arborist
Gary Evans – Grounds Director
Michael Gulich – Director of Sustainability
Mary Lou Hayden – Horticulture Collections Manager
Hazel Wetzstein – Department Head and Professor of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
Kirby Kalbaugh – Applications and Systems Administrator
Rosie Lerner – Consumer Horticulture Specialist
Phil Richey – Grounds Supervisor
Paul Siciliano – Arboretum Director & Professor of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

Acknowledgement of Significant Contribution to the Purdue Arboretum

Jay Akridge – Dean of Agriculture at Purdue University
Michael Dosmann – Curator of Living Collections at the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University
Matthew Jenks – Founding Arboretum Director and Former Professor at Purdue University
Marcos Fernandez – Associate Dean of Agriculture and Director of Academic Programs at Purdue University
Robert McMains – Former Vice President of Physical Facilities at Purdue University
Andrea Brennan – Former Purdue Arboretum Collections Manager
Don Staley – Former Senior Campus Landscape Architect
Robert Joly – Former Department Head of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

Purdue University Buildings and Grounds Department
Purdue University Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
Purdue University Office of University Sustainability

 Past and Present Student Interns to the Purdue Arboretum

Peter Caldwell – MS ’13 in Ecological Science and Engineering
Andrea Brennan – MS ’16 in Public Horticulture
Greg Lohrey- MA ’13 in Agriculture
So-Young Park- BS ’09 in Public Horticulture
Nicolette Albright- BS ’12 in Public Horticulture
Margaret Knapke- BS ’13 in Public Horticulture
Andrew Gloeckner – BS ’15 in Landscape Architecture
Hannah Thomas – BS ’15 in Landscape Architecture
Madison Plumer- BS ‘16 in Public Health
Brenda Carton- BS’ 13 in Landscape Horticulture and Design
James Sager- BS ’15 in Landscape Architecture
Michael Pinkowski – BS ‘15 in Landscape Architecture
Anaisa Aviles- BS ‘15 in Landscape Architecture
Sara Noe – BS ‘15 in Landscape Architecture
Bryce Patz – BS ’15 in Public Horticulture
Audra Franz – BS ’15 in Public Horticulture
Joshua Barkley- BS ’13 in Landscape Horticulture and Design
Miranda Smith – BS ’13 in Landscape Horticulture and Design
Michelle Dyer- BS ’16 in Landscape Architecture
Camille Applewhite- BS ‘13 in Landscape Architecture
Daniel Pape – BS ’12 in Landscape Architecture
Dana Williamson – BS ’14 in Landscape
Brent VanSoest – BS ’18 in Landscape Architecture
Katie Bierrum – BS ’17 in Landscape Architecture
Eric Walker – BS ‘16 in Landscape Horticulture and Design
Yoong Sin Tong – BS ‘17 in Landscape Architecture
Dawn Tse – BS ’18 in Landscape Architecture